I Concerts | 2014/2015 season

PLEASE NOTE: These are the concerts from the 2014-15 season.
Please refer to the current season page for the current schedules

Michaelmas Term

19th October: 1844th Concert
KATYA APEKISHEVA (PIANO)

  • Scarlatti: 4 Sonatas
  • Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien
  • Faure: 2 Nocturnes
  • Chopin: Nocturne
  • Chopin: Fantasie in F Minor

2nd November: 1845th Concert
THE ERNEST WALKER CONCERT
THE SMETANA TRIO

  • Josef Suk: Trio in C Minor, op. 2
  • Bedrich Smetana: Trio in G Minor, op. 15
  • Antonin Dvorak: Trio, op. 90, "Dumky"

16th November: 1846th Concert
EMMA ABBATE and JULIAN PERKINS (PIANO DUET)

  • Mozart: Sonata for four hands in B flat major, KV 358
  • Schubert: Fantasie in F minor D.940
  • J.C. Bach: Sonata for four hands in A Major, op. 18 no. 5
  • Dvor├ík: Slavonic Dances (no. 2, op. 72 and no. 7, op. 46)
  • S.C.V. Dodgson: Tournament for twenty fingers
  • Rachmaninov: Romance in G
  • Rachmaninov: Polka italienne in E flat

30th November: 1847th Concert
THE BALLIOL MEMBERS' CONCERT
This concert will feature members of the Balliol Music Society and their friends.


Hilary Term

25th January: 1848th Concert
THE TOMMY USBORNE CONCERT
IAN BOSTRIDGE (TENOR) and SEBASTIAN WYBREW (PIANO)

  • Songs from Schubert, set to text by Schulze, Koerner, Ruckert, Mayrhofer, Silbert, Salis-Seewis and Craigher

8th Feburary: 1849th Concert
THE JOHN FARMER CONCERT
KATHERINE BRYAN (FLUTE) and TIM CAREY (PIANO)

  • Claude Debussy: Syrinx
  • Philippe Gaubert: Nocturne & Allegro Scherzando
  • Johannes Brahms: Sonata in E flat major
  • Bohuslav Martinu: Scherzo
  • Walter Gieseking: Sonatina
  • Fritz Kreisler: Liebeslied
  • Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen

22nd February: 1850th Concert
THE BALLIOL MEMBERS' CONCERT
This concert will feature members of the Balliol Music Society and their friends.

8th March: 1851st Concert
Performers from the Houston Grand Opera
D'ANA LOMBARD (SOPRANO), MORGAN PEARSE (BARITONE), CHRISTOPHER TURBESSI (PIANO) and BRADLEY MOORE (STUDIO MUSIC DIRECTOR)

  • Nikolai: Duett für Sopran und Bass, op. 2
  • Schumann: Zwölf Gedichte von Justinius Kerner
  • Strauss: Mädchenblumen, op. 22
  • Wolf: From Spanisches Liederbuch, featuring "Klinge, klinge, mein Pandero", "Sagt, seid Ihr es, feiner Herr?", "In dem Schatten meiner Locken", "Geh', Geliebter, geh' jetzt"
  • Strauss: Drei Lieder der Ophelia , op. 67, nos. 1-3
  • Cornelius: Liebesprobe, op. 6, no. 1
  • Ein Wort der Liebe, op. 6, no. 3
  • Schumann: Zwölf Gedichte von Justinius Kerner


Trinity Term

3rd May: 1852nd Concert
THE BALLIOL SOCIETY CONCERT
CLARA MOURIZ (MEZZO SOPRANO), MARCUS FARNSWORTH (BARITONE) and JOSEPH MIDDLETON (PIANIST)

  • A selection of Romantic and Impressionist Italian, French, German and Spanish songs, featuring Schubert, Faure, Brahms, Poulenc and Ravel.

10th May: 1853rd Concert
THE GEORGE MALCOLM CONCERT
ANDRAS SCHIFF (PIANO)

  • Programme to be revealed on the night

17th May: 1854th Concert
THE STEPHEN TEMPLE CONCERT
KOTARO FUKUMA (PIANO)

  • Mozart Sonata in C major Kv.279
  • Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
  • Scriabin Sonate Op.23
  • Chopin Ballade No.1 in g minor Op.23, Ballade No.2 in F major Op. 38, Ballade No.3 in A flat major Op.47 and Ballade No.4 in F minor Op.52

31st May: 1855th Concert
THE PEGGOTTY GRAHAM CONCERT
THOMAS CARROLL (CELLO) and KATJA APEKISHEVA (PIANO)

  • Beethoven Variations
  • Prokofiev Cello sonata
  • Schumann Fantasie pieces
  • Brahms E minor cello sonata