Past Committees

2018-2019

President Andrew Tyler

Secretary Barbora Sojkova

Treasurer Anne Schumacher

Meets Secs Jamie Bickers and Jola Mirecka

Gear Secs Alex Richards and Joshua Dawes

Comps and Courses Zoe Bouras

Social Secs George Drapper Barr and Esther Gindrix

Journal Editors and Librarians Lucy Abel and Peter Nordberg

Welfare Representative Astrid Southern

Webmaster Alfie Bowen

2017-2018

President Michael Adamer

Secretary Michael Coughlan

Treasurer Alasdair Ross

Meets Secs Andrew Tyler and Ben Jones

Gear Secs Alex Richards and Anne Schumacher

Comps and Courses Matthew Reid

Social Secs George Draper-Barr and Katherine Summers

Journal Editors and Librarians Lina Arthur and Tim Crothers

Webmaster Josh Dawes

2016-2017

President Tim Crothers

Secretary Nina Schneider

Treasurer Alex Rigby

Meets Secs Jamie Bickers and Dave Arthur

Gear Secs Dan Wilcox and Alasdair Ross

Comps and Courses Lucy Abel

Social Secs Jen Boys and Svetlana Babchuk

Journal Editors and Librarians Lina Arthur and Pete Uhe

Webmaster Jody Palmer

2015-2016

President Mark Condon

Secretary Tim Crothers

Treasurer Tom Veness

Meets Secs Will Benfold, Sarah Woodrow & Svetlana Babchuk

Gear Secs Jen Booys and James Sandy

Comps and Courses Luke Doherty

Social Secs Nina Schneider and Will Hartz

Journal Editors and Librarians Lina Arthur and Kerry Mellor

Webmaster Dave Arthur

2014-2015

President James Lam

Secretary Mark Condon

Treasurer Giles Colclough

Meets Secs Matt Titterington and Dave Mackenzie

Gear, Comps and Courses Reps Jenny Southern and Tim Crothers

Social Secs Kerry Mellor and Jacob Forshaw

Journal Editors and Librarians Lina Arthur and Liam Garrison

Webmaster Dave Arthur

2013-2014

President Steve Robinson

Secretary Marion Wyllie

Treasurer James Lam

Meets Secs Cameron Hall and Kerry Mellor

Gear Rep Matt Titterington and Liam Garrison (Position shared)

Social Secs Jennifer Southern and Jamie Wakeham

Journal Editors Xandra Burns and Niall Hedderley

Librarian Will Benfold

Webmaster Dave Arthur

2012-2013

President Michael Pearson (St Edmund Hall)

Secretary Tom Codrington (Merton)

Treasurer Xandra Burns (Exeter)

Meets Secs Cameron Hall (Maths) and Will Benfold

Gear Rep Steve Robinson (St Edmund Hall)

Social Secs Beth Hodgett (Mansfield) and Jamie Wakeham

Journal Editors Dawn Hollis and Niall Hedderley (Admin)

Librarian Tim Culwick (St Edmund Hall)

Wemaster Iza Pstrucha

2011-2012

President Ian Faulkner (St Anne's)

Secretary Joe Kinsella (Balliol)

Treasurer Andrew Howell (St Edmund Hall)

Meets Sec Tom Codrington (Merton) and Steve Robinson (St Edmund Hall)

Gear Rep Michael Pearson (St Edmund Hall)

Librarian Dawn Hollis (Balliol)

Social Secs Georgina Brooke (St Hilda's) and Jamie Wakeham

Journal Editors Beth Hodgett (Mansfield) and Niall Hedderley (Admin)

Webmaster Patrick Timoney (Oriel)

2010-2011

President Patrick Timoney (Oriel)

Secretary Rosie Wilson (Magdalen)

Treasurer Anna Piotrowski (St Edmund Hall)

Meets Secs Ian Faulkner (St Anne's) and Jenni Stephens (Trinity)

Gear Rep Tim Culwick (St Edmund Hall)

Social Secs Emily Bailes (Magdalen) and Barney Blackburn (St John's)

Librarian Dawn Hollis (Balliol)

Journal Editors Mary Slingo (University College) and Cameron Hall (Maths)

Webmaster Niall Hedderley (ICTST / Admin)

2009-2010

President Caroline Culwick (St Edmund Hall)

Secretary Felicity Soper (St Annes)

Treasurer Barney Blackburn (St Johns)

Meets Sec Cameron Hall (Maths)

Gear Rep Patrick Timoney (Oriel)

Librarian Matthew Gaddes (Hertford)

Social Secs Robert King (Magdalen) and Iona Naismith (Oriel)

Journal Editors Seshadri Nadathur (Merton) and Sally Brown

Webmaster Niall Hedderley (Admin)

2008-2009

President Robert King (Magdalen)

Secretary Caroline Culwick (St Edmund Hall)

Treasurer Seshadri Nadathur (Merton)

Meets Sec Aeron Buchanan (St Anne's)

Gear Rep Barney Blackburn (St Johns)

Librarian Sarah Snelling

Social Secs Clare Wakeham and Aurelie Dekoninck (Merton)

Journal Editors Steve Broadbent, Niall Hedderley & Felicity Soper

Webmaster Aeron Buchanan

Custodian of the Lantern Jacob Davies (Brasenose)

2007-2008

President Mike Lewis (Magdalen)

Secretary Seshadri Nadathur (Merton)

Treasurer Scott Collier (Merton)

Meets Sec Felicity Soper (St Anne's)

Gear Rep Robert King (Magdalen)

Librarian Eddie Barbour (Hertford)

Social Secs Rachel Cassidy (Worcester) & Maddie Geddes-Barton (Balliol)

Journal Editors Niall Hedderley & Fiona Halliday (Trinity)

Webmaster Steve Broadbent

2006-2007

President Lydia Press (St Peter's)

Secretary Mike Lewis (Magdalen)

Treasurer Gareth Uglow (Keble)

Meets Sec Scott Collier (Merton)

Gear Rep Chris Bull (St Catherine's)

Librarian Sesh Nadathur (Trinity)

Social Secs Jo Kingston (St Catherine's) & Rich Hopkins (Keble)

OMJ Team Steve Broadbent, Niall Hedderley & Sarah Snelling

Webmaster Nick Brown

2005-2006

President Nick Brown (Somerville)

Secretary Lydia Press (St Peter's)

Treasurer Megan Barnett (Univ)

Meets Sec Fiona Halliday (Trinity)

Gear Rep Mike Lewis (Magdalen)

Librarian Cat Nelson (St Hugh's)

Social Secs Chris Bull (St Catherine's) & Aeron Buchanan (St Anne's)

Journal Editors Steve Broadbent & Andy Ross

Webmaster Nick Davis

2004-2005

President Will Sweeney (Jesus)

Secretary Megan Barnett (Univ)

Treasurer Cat Nelson (St Hugh's)

Meets Sec Nick Brown (Somerville)

Gear Rep Sven Letourneau (Green)

Librarian Clare Atkinson

Social Secs Jen Kimber (Jesus) & Phil Frampton (St Cross)

Journal Editors Jamie Wakeham & Tom Sutherland (Wadham)

Webmaster Chris Bull (St Catherines)

2003-2004

President Andy Ross (Christ Church)

Secretary Alison Parker (St Anne's)

Treasurer Paul Mainwood (Merton)

Meets Sec Lauren Newcomb (Trinity)

Gear Rep Will Sweeney (Jesus)

Librarian Tom Sutherland (Wadham)

Social Secs Lynsey Thomas (Trinity) & Jamie Wakeham

Journal Editors John Winter (Worcester) & Megan Barnett (Univ)

Webmaster Nick Brown (Somerville)

2002-2003

President Matt Mellor (Hertford)

Secretary Alex Copley (Univ)

Treasurer Gillian Damerell (Christ Church)

Meets Sec Rich Welford (Green)

Gear Rep Andy Ross (Christ Church)

Librarian John Winter (Worcester)

Social Secs Leanne Common (Lincoln) & Alison Parker (St Anne's)

Journal Editors Clare Atkinson & Jamie Wakeham

Webmaster Paul Mainwood (Merton)

2001-2002

President Katja Wigmore (St Anne's)

Secretary Lucy Oldfield (Brasenose)

Treasurer Philip Frampton (St Catherines)

Meets Sec Ian Williams (Somerville)

Gear Rep Jamie Wakeham

Librarian Martyn Beardsley (Christ Church)

Social Secs Mark Flugge (Worcester) & Clare Atkinson

Journal Editors Matt Mellor (Hertford) & Leanne Common (Lincoln)

2000-2001

President Steve Broadbent

Secretary Huw Jenkins

Treasurer Katja Wigmore

Gear Rep Martyn Beardsley

Meets Sec Adrian Baugh

Librarian Mark Flugge

Social Secs Lucy Oldfield & Laura Ashfield

1999-2000

President Tim Woollings (New)

Secretary Mark Naylor

Treasurer Huw Jenkins (Brasenose)

Meets Sec Mark Flugge (Worcester)

Gear Rep Steve Broadbent (Keble)

Librarian Rich Gilpin

Social Secs Shuji Hachisu & Andy Clifford

Journal Editors Katja Wigmore (St Anne's) & Delphine Strauss (Balliol)