OXFORD UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB

  Home   Members   Join Us   Information   About  

IN THIS SECTION

PREVIOUS OUMC COMMITTEES

2013–2014

  • President Steve Robinson
  • Secretary Marion Wyllie
  • Treasurer James Lam
  • Meets Secs Cameron Hall and Kerry Mellor
  • Gear Rep Matt Titterington and Liam Garrison (Position shared)
  • Social Secs Jennifer Southern and Jamie Wakeham
  • Journal Editors Xandra Burns and Niall Hedderley
  • Librarian Will Benfold
  • Webmaster Dave Arthur

2012–2013

  • President Michael Pearson (St Edmund Hall)
  • Secretary Tom Codrington (Merton)
  • Treasurer Xandra Burns (Exeter)
  • Meets Secs Cameron Hall (Maths) and Will Benfold
  • Gear Rep Steve Robinson (St Edmund Hall)
  • Social Secs Beth Hodgett (Mansfield) and Jamie Wakeham
  • Journal Editors Dawn Hollis and Niall Hedderley (Admin)
  • Librarian Tim Culwick (St Edmund Hall)
  • Wemaster Iza Pstrucha

2011–2012

  • President Ian Faulkner (St Anne's)
  • Secretary Joe Kinsella (Balliol)
  • Treasurer Andrew Howell (St Edmund Hall)
  • Meets Sec Tom Codrington (Merton) and Steve Robinson (St Edmund Hall)
  • Gear Rep Michael Pearson (St Edmund Hall)
  • Librarian Dawn Hollis (Balliol)
  • Social Secs Georgina Brooke (St Hilda's) and Jamie Wakeham
  • Journal Editors Beth Hodgett (Mansfield) and Niall Hedderley (Admin)
  • Webmaster Patrick Timoney (Oriel)

2010–2011

  • President Patrick Timoney (Oriel)
  • Secretary Rosie Wilson (Magdalen)
  • Treasurer Anna Piotrowski (St Edmund Hall)
  • Meets Secs Ian Faulkner (St Anne's) and Jenni Stephens (Trinity)
  • Gear Rep Tim Culwick (St Edmund Hall)
  • Social Secs Emily Bailes (Magdalen) and Barney Blackburn (St John's)
  • Librarian Dawn Hollis (Balliol)
  • Journal Editors Mary Slingo (University College) and Cameron Hall (Maths)
  • Webmaster Niall Hedderley (ICTST / Admin)

2009–2010

  • President Caroline Culwick (St Edmund Hall)
  • Secretary Felicity Soper (St Annes)
  • Treasurer Barney Blackburn (St Johns)
  • Meets Sec Cameron Hall (Maths)
  • Gear Rep Patrick Timoney (Oriel)
  • Librarian Matthew Gaddes (Hertford)
  • Social Secs Robert King (Magdalen) and Iona Naismith (Oriel)
  • Journal Editors Seshadri Nadathur (Merton) and Sally Brown
  • Webmaster Niall Hedderley (Admin)

2008–2009

  • President Robert King (Magdalen)
  • Secretary Caroline Culwick (St Edmund Hall)
  • Treasurer Seshadri Nadathur (Merton)
  • Meets Sec Aeron Buchanan (St Anne's)
  • Gear Rep Barney Blackburn (St Johns)
  • Librarian Sarah Snelling
  • Social Secs Clare Wakeham and Aurelie Dekoninck (Merton)
  • Journal Editors Steve Broadbent, Niall Hedderley & Felicity Soper
  • Webmaster Aeron Buchanan
  • Custodian of the Lantern Jacob Davies (Brasenose)

2007–2008

  • President Mike Lewis (Magdalen)
  • Secretary Seshadri Nadathur (Merton)
  • Treasurer Scott Collier (Merton)
  • Meets Sec Felicity Soper (St Anne's)
  • Gear Rep Robert King (Magdalen)
  • Librarian Eddie Barbour (Hertford)
  • Social Secs Rachel Cassidy (Worcester) & Maddie Geddes-Barton (Balliol)
  • Journal Editors Niall Hedderley & Fiona Halliday (Trinity)
  • Webmaster Steve Broadbent

2006–2007

  • President Lydia Press (St Peter's)
  • Secretary Mike Lewis (Magdalen)
  • Treasurer Gareth Uglow (Keble)
  • Meets Sec Scott Collier (Merton)
  • Gear Rep Chris Bull (St Catherine's)
  • Librarian Sesh Nadathur (Trinity)
  • Social Secs Jo Kingston (St Catherine's) & Rich Hopkins (Keble)
  • OMJ Team Steve Broadbent, Niall Hedderley & Sarah Snelling
  • Webmaster Nick Brown

2005–2006

  • President Nick Brown (Somerville)
  • Secretary Lydia Press (St Peter's)
  • Treasurer Megan Barnett (Univ)
  • Meets Sec Fiona Halliday (Trinity)
  • Gear Rep Mike Lewis (Magdalen)
  • Librarian Cat Nelson (St Hugh's)
  • Social Secs Chris Bull (St Catherine's) & Aeron Buchanan (St Anne's)
  • Journal Editors Steve Broadbent & Andy Ross
  • Webmaster Nick Davis

2004–2005

  • President Will Sweeney (Jesus)
  • Secretary Megan Barnett (Univ)
  • Treasurer Cat Nelson (St Hugh's)
  • Meets Sec Nick Brown (Somerville)
  • Gear Rep Sven Letourneau (Green)
  • Librarian Clare Atkinson
  • Social Secs Jen Kimber (Jesus) & Phil Frampton (St Cross)
  • Journal Editors Jamie Wakeham & Tom Sutherland (Wadham)
  • Webmaster Chris Bull (St Catherines)

2003–2004

  • President Andy Ross (Christ Church)
  • Secretary Alison Parker (St Anne's)
  • Treasurer Paul Mainwood (Merton)
  • Meets Sec Lauren Newcomb (Trinity)
  • Gear Rep Will Sweeney (Jesus)
  • Librarian Tom Sutherland (Wadham)
  • Social Secs Lynsey Thomas (Trinity) & Jamie Wakeham
  • Journal Editors John Winter (Worcester) & Megan Barnett (Univ)
  • Webmaster Nick Brown (Somerville)

2002–2003

  • President Matt Mellor (Hertford)
  • Secretary Alex Copley (Univ)
  • Treasurer Gillian Damerell (Christ Church)
  • Meets Sec Rich Welford (Green)
  • Gear Rep Andy Ross (Christ Church)
  • Librarian John Winter (Worcester)
  • Social Secs Leanne Common (Lincoln) & Alison Parker (St Anne's)
  • Journal Editors Clare Atkinson & Jamie Wakeham
  • Webmaster Paul Mainwood (Merton)

2001–2002

  • President Katja Wigmore (St Anne's)
  • Secretary Lucy Oldfield (Brasenose)
  • Treasurer Philip Frampton (St Catherines)
  • Meets Sec Ian Williams (Somerville)
  • Gear Rep Jamie Wakeham
  • Librarian Martyn Beardsley (Christ Church)
  • Social Secs Mark Flugge (Worcester) & Clare Atkinson
  • Journal Editors Matt Mellor (Hertford) & Leanne Common (Lincoln)

2000–2001

  • President Steve Broadbent (Keble)
  • Secretary Huw Jenkins (Brasenose)
  • Treasurer Katja Wigmore (St Anne's)
  • Meets Sec Adrian Baugh (Keble)
  • Gear Rep Martyn Beardsley (Christ Church)
  • Librarian Mark Flugge (Worcester)
  • Social Secs Lucy Oldfield (Brasenose) & Laura Ashfield (St Hugh's)
  • Journal Editor Steve Broadbent (Keble)

1999-2000

  • President Tim Woollings (New)
  • Secretary Mark Naylor
  • Treasurer Huw Jenkins (Brasenose)
  • Meets Sec Mark Flugge (Worcester)
  • Gear Rep Steve Broadbent (Keble)
  • Librarian Rich Gilpin
  • Social Secs Shuji Hachisu & Andy Clifford
  • Journal Editors Katja Wigmore (St Anne's) & Delphine Strauss (Balliol)