OUACC Logo Oxford University Croquet Club
OUACC Info

Previous Varsity Teams

The list below attempts to record all Oxford players (and their handicap at the time, in brackets) in the Croquet Varsity Match. The data is very sketchy and any corrections or additions would be welcomed. Please contact us via croquet.club@studentclubs.ox.ac.uk with any additions.

1961 JE Andrews RB Nelson PJ Fidler RHM Hargreaves PW Fry RS Green
1962 PJ Fidler RB Nelson RS Green CG Miller RW Farrington RHM Hargreave
1963 Peter Fidler Richard Nelson Chris Miller Nigel Campbell Charles Townshend Bill Robinson
1964 CG Miller RGS Shewan KA Ross PW Robinson CH Townshend NG Campbell
1965 RGS Shewan KA Ross CG Miller DW Bateson JF Whitmore M Yates
1966            
1967 RGS Shewan KA Ross JS Chandler DW Bateson NA Jelley JF Whitmore
68-76            
1977 Ian Bond Colin Dinwoodie Phil Boddington Brian Sykes I. Keable-Elliot T. Hughes
1978 Graeme Roberts Bryan Sykes Colin Dinwoodie Ian Bond Phil Boddington Sue Foden
1979 Bryan Sykes Colin Dinwoodie Francis Landor Nick Rhodes Martin Atkinson Robin Hobbs
1980 Francis Landor Nick Rhodes Martin Atkinson (6) P Hardcastle (8) Marty Burn Stephen Hobson
1981 Marty Burn Chris Crowcroft Peter West Rick Jones Miles Holford Phil Boddington
1982 Marty Burn Peter West Phil Boddington Jon Watson Dave Preston Richard Taylor
1983 Adam Berry (3) Robert Andrews (8) Nigel Harper (8) Jon Watson (8) John Black (8) Ian Plummer (8)
1984 Adam Berry (1) Ian Plummer (4.5) Tim Russell (5.5) John Black (6) Toby Brereton (6) Mark Wormald (8)
1985 David Peterson (0.5) Adam Berry (1) Tim Russell (4) John Black (6) David Cohen (6) Mark Wormald (6)
1986 David Peterson (0.5) Adam Berry (1) Mark Wormald (3) Nick Luff (6) David Cohen (6) Andrew Sedcole (6)
1987 Nick Luff (5) David Peterson (0.5) Mark Wormald (2) David Orchard (7) Jon Calver (6)  John Watts (6)
1988 Mark Wormald (2) David Orchard (4) Mike Ainley-Walker (5.5) Nigel Williams (6) Stephen Heyes (6) Richard Colthurst
1989 Nigel Williams (4.5) Mike Ainley-Walker (5) Peter Turner (6) Paul Harbord (7) Tim Marr (7) Tony Whyte (7)
1990 Nigel Williams Mike Ainley-Walker Peter Turner Tony Whyte Robin Brown (4.5) Michael O'Shaughnessy
1991 Tony Whyte Andrew Grimbaldeston Steve Gardner Kevin Cooper Andrew Byford Mark
1992 Philip Rees Christopher Farthing Christopher Patmore Michael Porter Timothy Prosser  
1993 Chris Farthing Chris Patmore Patrick Hort David Burns Dominic Wreford Phil Rees
1994 Chris Farthing Phil Camp (3) David Burns Mike Porter Dominic Wreford Tim Prosser
1995 Chris Farthing (-1) Phil Rees (3) David Burns (4.5) Mike Porter (5) Tim Prosser (9) Ian Fratter (10)
1996 Iain Fratter (5) Phil Rees (2) Samir Patel (7) David Burns (4) Doug Burns (10) Rupert Parsons (12)
1997 Doug Burns (6) Nick Stebbing Russel Manning Jonathan Repp Gabrielle Higgins (16) Rupert Parson
1998 Russell Manning (10) Rupert Parson (12) Gabrielle Higgins (14) Jonathan Repp (11) Guy Bradbury (14) Robert Bates (19)
1999 Gabrielle Higgins (10) Rupert Parson (12) Guy Towlson (18) John Taylor (18) Nic Farhi (22) Jenny Williams (22)
Alan Denton (22)
2000 Jenny Williams (5) Gabrielle Higgins (8) Guy Towlson (8) John Taylor (11) Oliver Homer (8) Nic Farhi (16)
Jack Bertram (10)
2001 Guy Towlson (6) John Taylor (9) Jonny Willson (9) Mark Gooding (12) Stuart Romeril (12) Jonathan Jordan (18)
Simon Procter (18)
2002 Guy Towlson (4.5) Mark Gooding (6) Stuart Romeril (5) Jonny Willson (8) Simon Procter (12) Mark Snow (12)
2003 Jonathan Kirby (-1.5) Stuart Romeril (3) Mark Gooding (4) Simon Procter (6) Mark Snow (7) David Follows (10)
2004 Jonathan Kirby (-2) Mark Gooding (2) Mark Snow (7) David Follows (8)
John Hope (14)
Sam Mooring (10)
Anton Evseev (16)
Alex Gray (14)
Chris Hansen (18)
2005 Jonathan Kirby (-2) Mark Snow (6) Andrew Cottrell (6) Sam Mooring (7) Chris Hansen (12)
Roger Cotes (12)
Anton Evseev (12)
Michael Solomon (14)
2006 Samuel Mooring Luther Sullivan Richard Thomson Robert Wilkinson Anton Evseev Roger Cotes
2008 Robert Wilkinson (4) Thomas Whiteley (4.5) Harry Fisher (7) John Wells (12) John Frew (12)
Yuri Gulla (20)
Harry Slater (12)
Oliver Cohen (20)
2009 Robert Wilkinson (0) Harry Fisher (6) Mark Baker (12) Yuri Gulla (14) Oliver Cohen (14) Matthew Smith(20)
2010 Thomas Whiteley (3.5) Alex Evans (12) Yuri Gulla (12) Will Alderton (14)
James Ramsay (14)
Luke Valori (14)
Andrew Donner (16)
Jonathan Lindsell
Ben Mason
2011 Will Gee (-1) Harry Fisher (3) Nigel Urban (3.5) Luke Valori (9) John Gale (10)
Simon Picot (16)
Jonathan Lindsell
Matt Smith
2012 Will Gee (-1) John Gale (7) Richard Sykes (9) Luke Valori (10) Simon Picot (12) Ben Mason (14)
James Keiller
2013 Will Gee (-1) Harry Fisher (0) Joel Taylor (3) Richard Sykes (5) Martin Lester (10)
Jamie Morrison (12)
Jordan Waters (14)
Jamie Townsend (18)
2014 Harry Fisher (-1) Martin Lester (8) Jordan Waters (10) Fred Woodcock (12) James Flannery
Rajiv Gogna
2015 Martin Lester (4.5) Richard  Sykes (5) Jordan Waters (7) Mark van Loon (9) Daniel Gott(12) Alex Bishop (18)
Theo Silkstone-Cater (18)
2016 Jordan Waters (5) Mark van Loon (7) James Scoon (12) Alex Bishop (14) Harry Williams (14) Leif Bersweden (14)
2017 Jordan Waters (4.5) Alex Bishop (9) Mohammad KaramiNejadRanjbar (18) Will Nathan (18) Joshua Bull (18) Jasper Theodor Kauth (20)

© 2017 Oxford University Association Croquet Club