Programme

The programme can be downloaded in PDF form here.

Please note that details of the programme might change on short notice.
All events take place at Faculty of Philosophy. Radcliffe Humanities, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter, Woodstock Road, Oxford, OX2 6GG.

Friday, 15. November
17:00-17:50
Drinks Reception
Everyone Welcome
Ryle Room
18:00
Keynote Speech
Lucy O’Brien (UCL): Ambulo Ergo Sum
Lecture Room
Saturday, 16. November
9:30-11:00
Evidence and the Epistemology of Disagreement
Stephen Wright (Sheffield)
Respondent: Brian Hedden
Lecture Room
The Tu Quoque and the Theistic Stance
Nathan Oseroff (UCL)
Respondent: Adrian Moore
Seminar Room
11:00-12:30
Coffee and Lunch Break
Ryle Room
12:30-14:00
Heidegger, Hallucination and Solitary Confinement
David Batho (Essex)
Respondent: Joseph Schear
Lecture Room
Cognitive Benefits in Manic Depressive Illness
Magdalena Antrobus (Birmingham)
Respondent: Matthew Parrott
Seminar Room
14:00-14:30
Coffee Break
Ryle Room
14:30-16:00
Toy Models: What They Are, What They Are Not, and What They Are Good For
Joshua Luczak (Western Ontario)
Respondent: Frank Arntzenius
Lecture Room
Number Concepts and Concept Empiricism
Max Jones (Cambridge)
Respondent: Jesse Prinz
Seminar Room
16:30-18:00
Keynote speech: Looking at Aristotle through Lenses from Bernard Williams.
Sarah Broadie (St. Andrews)
Lecture Room
19:00
Conference Dinner
Attendance is free for speakers and presenters. Visitors will need to pay a small fee, and register in advance.
Al Shami
Sunday, 17. November
9:30-11:00
The Ontology of Theatrical Script
Adam Andrzejewski & Marta Zareba (Warsaw)
Respondent: Andrew Huddleston
Lecture Room
Locating Gunky Water and Wine
Matt Leonard (USC)
Respondent: Josh Parsons
Seminar Room
11:00-12:30
Coffee and Lunch Break
Ryle Room
12:30-14:00
Counting Incompossibles
Peter Fritz & Jeremy Goodman (Oxford)
Respondent:Timothy Williamson
Lecture Room
Going along with appearances: Pyrrhonism as a zetetic and suspensive persuasion
Cristobal Zarzar (KCL)
Respondent:Christopher Shields
Seminar Room
14:00-14:30
Coffee Break
Ryle Room
14:30-16:00
Rule-consequentialism and Two Forms of Moral Relativism
Ryan Jenkins (Colorado, Boulder)
Respondent: Hilary Greaves
Lecture Room
Explanation, Justification and the Guise of the Good
Meredith L McFadden(California, Riverside)
Respondent: Guy Kahane
Seminar Room
16:30-18:00
Keynote speech: Psycho-Ontology
Jesse Prinz (CUNY)
Lecture Room