Current research group

Oleksandr Zhurakovskyi
(4th year D.Phil.). Cascade reactions leading to complex nitrogen heterocycles with application to natural product total synthesis. Alex wrote the Chemistry Reference Resolver which provides direct access to research papers without the need to trawl through multiple web pages; see the link on the front page.

John Liddon (3rd year D.Phil.). Synthesis and intramolecular cycloadditions of allene equivalents; application to alkaloid synthesis.

Kang Yee Seah (2nd year D.Phil.). Complexity-generating reactions and the synthesis of alkaloids.

Xinkun (Tony) Ren (2nd year D.Phil.). Honorary member from Dr. Luet Wong's group working on mutant P450 oxidations.

Jack O'Hanlon
(1st year D.Phil.). Evolved P450 mutants for oxidation of complex organic molecules. Joint with Dr. Luet Wong.

Patricia Fernandez Rodriguez (1st year D.Phil.). Streamlined synthesis of microtubule stabilising agents.

Leonidas-Dimitrios Syntrivanis (1st year D.Phil.). Streamlined synthesis of microtubule stabilising agents.

Sam Ellis (Part II student, Balliol College). Methodology for the synthesis of guanacastepenes.

Eline Kvalheim (Part II student, Lincoln College). Synthesis of isotopically-labelled esters. Joint with Prof. Kieran Clarke.

Melodie Richardson (Part II student, Pembroke College). Synthesis and evaluation of CRM1 inhibitors.

David Wallis (Part II student, Exeter College). Synthesis of naturally-occurring furansulfonic acids.

Yuliia Velichenko
(visiting student from DNU, Ukraine). Details to follow.



Previous group members

Post docs / funding

13. Vitalii Palchykov (academic visitor Jan – Jun 2013) / Ukraine Govt.
12. Aurélie Mallinger (Mar 2009 – Jun 2010) / ARC
11. Praful Chovatia (May 2008 – May 2009) / Self-funded
10. Sébastien Naud (Nov 2006 – Nov 2008) / Marie Curie Fellowship
09. James Kirkham (Jan – Jul 2007) / DARPA
08. Kirill Tchabanenko (Jan 2006 – Jun 2007) / DARPA
07. Christine Roberts (Jan – Dec 2005) / Isis University Innovation Fund
06. Paul Meo (Feb 2003 – Mar 2005) / EPSRC
05. Christophe Hoarau (Oct 2001 – Sep 2002) / EPSRC
04. Richard Scott (Feb 2000 – Mar 2001) / Aventis
03. Yuekun Zhao (Dec 1998 – Sep 1999) / EPSRC
02. Sokol Abazi (Nov 1997 – Oct 1998) / Swiss National Science Foundation
01. Nikolai Kuhnert (Mar 1997 – Sep 1998) / EPSRC

D.Phil. students (thesis submission / 1st employment)

22. Boshen (Anthony) Wu (TT 2012 / UN, China)
21. Sarah Macnaughton (MT 2011 / consultant, CRU)
20. Kiri Stevens (MT 2011 / synthetic chemist, Institute of Cancer Research)
19. George Feast (TT 2011 / CSIRO postdoc, Paul Savage (Melbourne))
18. Christopher North (TT 2010 / synthetic chemist, Phosphonics)
17. William Unsworth (HT 2010 / postdoc, Richard Taylor (York))
16. Andrew Tyrrell (MT 2008 / synthetic chemist, Onyx Scientific)
15. Emilia Abdulmalek (TT 2007 / lecturer, University Putra Malaysia)
14. Daniel Woollaston (TT 2007 / postdoc, Samir Zard (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau))
13. Jonathan Dallimore (MT 2005 / synthetic chemist, Syngenta)
12. Thomas Fowler (HT 2005 / synthetic chemist, CSS)
11. Petra Stafford (TT 2004 / regulatory affairs, Schwarz Pharma)
10. Stephen Bell (TT 2004 / synthetic chemist, CSS)
09. Morgan Menard (MT 2003 / postdoc, AstraZeneca)
08. Michael Hall (HT 2003 / postdoc, Donal O’Shea (UCD))
07. Rachel Lush (MT 2001 / synthetic chemist, Exchem)
06. Richard Hatley (MT 1999 / medicinal chemist, GSK)
05. Jayasheela Pillai (MT 1998 / PRD chemist, Pfizer)
04. Kirill Tchabanenko (TT 1998 / postdoc, Jonathan Clayden (Manchester))
03. Garry O'Connor (MT 1997 / PRD chemist, AstraZeneca)
02. Jeremy Burrows (MT 1996 / medicinal chemist, AstraZeneca)
01. Anna Sobanska (MT 1996 / synthetic chemist, Poland)

Others

12. Yuliia Velichenko
(Ukrainian visiting student, Jan–Mar 2013 returning Nov 2013)
11. Iryna Sadkova
(Ukrainian visiting Masters student, 2012)
10. Linhao Fang
(Prof. Stephen Hesselbo's group, Earth Sciences; side-project, 2012)
09. Jack Gunning
(completion of D.Phil. project started with Paul Burn, 2008-2009)
08. Andrew Lomas
(CRUK cancer medicinal chemistry 10-week project, 2007)
07. Igor Dias Jurberg
(French undergraduate project, 2006)
06. Florence Clerc
(French undergraduate project, 2005)
05. Yitao Duan
(1
st/2nd year project, 2003)
04. Caroline Parler
(Rhodes scholar, M.Sc., 2001)
03. Serena Eade
(2
nd year project, 2001)
02. Charles Baker-Glenn
(2
nd year project, 1998)
01. Andrew Calabrese
(2
nd year project, 1994)
Part II students (Oxford college) * Ph.D./D.Phil. destinations

2012-13

64. Thomas Clohessy (WAD) * Ph.D. (GSK, Strathclyde joint programme)
63. Jessica Thien (BNC)
62. Andrei Ungureanu (SHU) * Ph.D. (David Lupton, Monash, Australia)

2011-12
61. Aidan Brierley (KBL)
60. Peter Dale (STC) * Ph.D. (Richard Grainger, Birmingham)

2010-11
59. Christopher Brown (PBK) * Ph.D. (Patrick Steel, Durham)
58. Nicola Clark (SHI)
57. Kittisak Kaweekijmanee (PBK) [with Dr Muriel Le Roux, Maison Française d’Oxford]
56. Thomas Ronson (KBL) * Ph.D. (Richard Taylor, York)

2009-10

55. Phillip Unsworth (SEH) * Ph.D. (Chemical Synthesis DTC, Bristol)

2008-09
54. Elizabeth Rayment (SEH) * D.Phil. (Ed Anderson, Oxford)
53. Graeme Smith (JES)
52. Carly Walsh (EXT)

2007-08
51. Leanne Reynolds (SOM)
50. Jessie Sadig (UNI) * D.Phil. (Mike Willis, Oxford)
49. Stephen Shea (EXT)
48. Kiri Stevens (CCH) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)

2006-07

47. George Feast (PBK) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)
46. Bryony Nash (KBL) * D.Phil. (Jon Burton, Oxford)
45. Louise White (SOM)
44. Chase Winters (STC)

2005-06
43. Sarah Kostiuk (CCH) * Ph.D. (David Harrowven, Southampton)
42. Matthew Palframan (SEH) * Ph.D. (Andy Parsons, York)
41. Alex Tsui (MER)
40. William Unsworth (SEH) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)

2004-05
39. Lisa Fishlock (EXT) * D.Phil. (Tim Donohoe, Oxford)
38. Craig Honey (PBK)
37. Andrew Tyrrell (WOR) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)

2003-04
36. Felicity Bulmer (ORL)
35. Christopher North (STP) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)
34. Rashad Sharif (PBK)

2002-03
33. Joseph Delahunty (ORL)
32. Bryan Doyle (JES)
31. Daniel Woollaston (JES) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)

2001-02
30. Christopher Clothier (NEW)
29. Katherine England (CCH)
28. Edward Parkinson (NEW)
27. Daniel Rodbourn (SHU)

2000-01
26. Daniel Atwood (WAD)
25. Thomas Fowler (PBK) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)
24. Ashley Parker (MER) * Ph.D. (Kevin Booker-Milburn, Bristol)
23. Midori Yanase (SOM)

1999-2000
22. Stephen Bell (STJ) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)
21. Jenna Jamal (EXT) * Ph.D. (Steve Marsden, IC)
20. Anna Price (MER)
19. Jonathan Withey (KBL) * D.Phil. (Steve Davies, Oxford)

1998-99
18. Stephen Roseblade (KBL) * Ph.D. (Varinder Aggarwal, Bristol)

1997-98
17. Nicholas Deahl (EXT)
16. Hon Wai Lam (JES) * Ph.D. (Gerry Pattenden, Nottingham)
15. Jonathan Peverley (UNI)
14. Caroline Ringrose (LMH)

1996-97
13. David Brown (MER) * Ph.D. (Nick Turner, Edinburgh)
12. Garreth Duncan (STA)
11. Tsarina Sardharwala (NEW)

1995-96
10. Andrew Calabrese (SEH) * Ph.D. (Karl Hale, UCL)
09. George Moore (EXT)
08. Paul Stupple (HTF) * D.Phil. (Dave Hodgson, Oxford)
07. Richard Taylor (CCC)

1994-95
06. Mrinalini Kotian (PBK)
05. Mark Peplow (MER) * Ph.D. (Sue Gibson, IC)
04. Jeremy Trace (MAG)

1993-94

03. Ali Abbas (LMH) * Ph.D. (Peter Quayle, Manchester)
02. Garry O'Connor (PBK) * D.Phil. (JR, Oxford)
01. John Pinot de Moira (TRI) * D.Phil. (Gus Hancock, Oxford)