OUCCC

Oxford University Cross-Country Club

OUCCC > Competitions > Results Archive > Michaelmas 01 > 6. 2nds-5ths Varsity Matches Sunday, 21 September
6. 2nds-5ths Varsity Matches, Michaelmas 01
--------------------------------------
6. 2nds-5ths Varsity Matches (24/11/01)
--------------------------------------

Overall Varsity Club Challenge Scores: Oxford win 378 - 740

Men's IInds: Tortoises v. Spartans

1	Francis Malone-Lee	Cambridge	32:12
2	Matt Robinson		Cambridge	33:11
3	Ben Hope		Cambridge	33:19
4	Drew Kitchen		Oxford		33:24
5	Gerald Gavory		Cambridge	33:27
6	Elisha Peterson		Oxford		33:34
7	Mark Bown		Cambridge	33:49
8	Martin Bishop		Oxford		33:51
9	John Hutchins		Oxford		33:54
10	Oli Mytton		Oxford		34:03
11	James Savage		Oxford		34:05
12	Ally Dawber		Cambridge	34:12
13	Andy Gibson		Cambridge	34:21
14	Matt Taylor		Oxford		34:31
15	Jim Hancock		Oxford		34:53
16	Dave Barker		Cambridge	35:49

Cambridge win 30-48


Men's IIIrds: Snails v. Barbarians

1	Ed Catmur	Oxford		33:54
2	Jon Withey	Oxford		34:17
3	Laurence Hulatt	Oxford		34:20
4	Miles Copeland	Cambridge	34:29
5	Ben Clarson	Oxford		34:44
6	Pete Kelly	Oxford		34:49
7	Steve Munday	Cambridge	35:03
8	Vidur Bhatia	Oxford		35:05
9	Simon Elliott	Oxford		36:07
10	Shan Deochand	Cambridge	36:13
11	Matt Hawcroft	Cambridge	36:40
12	Chris Bentley	Cambridge	36:51
13	Andrew Carter	Cambridge	36:59
14	Alex McIntosh	Oxford		37:10
15	Gary Westbrook	Cambridge	37:40

Oxford win 25-57.


Men's IVths & Vths

1	Richard Oram			Oxford		31:02
2	Veit Schenk			Oxford		32:15
3	Jakob Macke			Oxford		32:18
4	Oliver Koch			Oxford		32:23
5	Matt Dillingham			Oxford		32:40
6	Phil MacDonald			Oxford		32:45
7	Laurence Chandy *		Oxford		32:49
8	Mark Pinkham			Oxford		32:55
9	Mark Sankey			Cambridge	33:02
10	Alex Baxter			Oxford		33:09
11	Edward Conroy			Oxford		33:14
12	Alex Brighton			Oxford		33:21
13	Alex Barksby			Oxford		33:24
14	Tom O'Neill			Cambridge	33:28
15	James Graham-Brown		Oxford		33:29
16	Jeff Champkins			Cambridge	33:40
17	Louis Dale			Cambridge	33:47
18	Richard Sinclair		Oxford		33:50
19	Alec Higgins			Oxford		33:52
20	Chris Millard			Oxford		33:54
21	Graham Mallard			Cambridge	33:56
22	Paul Davis			Cambridge	34:03
23	Paul O'Sullivan			Cambridge	34:08
24	Adam Cary			Oxford		34:11
25	John Binham			Oxford		34:12
26	George Christofides		Oxford		34:14
27	Simon Skinner			Cambridge	34:18
28	Andy Limond			Oxford		34:22
29	Simon Rutherford		Cambridge	34:32
30	Hugh Venables			Cambridge	34:40
31	Pete Newton			Cambridge	34:41
32	Richard Bowdler			Oxford		34:45
33	Peter Houghton			Cambridge	34:49
34	Justin Yeoman			Oxford		34:50
35	Matt Gisbourne			Oxford		35:10
36	John Coates			Oxford		35:22
37	Idris Anane			Cambridge	35:27
38	Ed Mitchinson			Oxford		35:31
39	Tom Fricker			Cambridge	35:41
40	???				Oxford		35:47
41	Jonathan Davies			Cambridge	36:06
42	Tom Lloyd-Jones			Cambridge	36:08
43	Daniel Neill			Cambridge	36:14
44	Matt "The Beast" Searles	Oxford		36:17
45	Stuart Martindale		Cambridge	36:18
46	Warren Bennett			Cambridge	36:25
47	Daniel Agombar			Cambridge	36:43
48	David Mole			Cambridge	36:45
49	Nick Handley			Cambridge	36:57
50	Ian Mallinson			Oxford		37:06
51	Adam Maddox			Oxford		37:07
52	Huw Arthur			Oxford		37:09
53	Jo Mordue			Cambridge	37:12
54	Theo Chen			Cambridge	37:15
55	Paul Nikiforov			Cambridge	37:31
56	James Spencer			Cambridge	37:58
57	Sam West			Oxford		38:13
58	Tristan Walker-Buckton		Oxford		38:25
59	Alex Sweet			Oxford		39:02
60	William Ind			Cambridge	39:45
61	Francis Morris			Cambridge	41:03

* Denotes winner of 5ths
4ths: Oxford win 21-99
5ths: Oxford win 61-173


Women's 2nds & 3rds: Turtles vs Cheetahs

1	Emma Pooley			Cambridge	21:07
2	Emily Crowley			Oxford		21:18
3	Stephanie Bullock		Oxford		21:34
4	Claire Warner			Cambridge	21:39
5	Meg Gleason			Oxford		21:46
6	Sian Williams			Oxford		22:04
7	Claire Willer			Cambridge	22:20
8	Grace Sim			Cambridge	22:30
9	Emma Calderbank *		Cambridge	22:42
10	Phillipa Jones			Oxford		22:46
11	Lara Bromilow			Oxford		22:58
12	Rachel Elder			Cambridge	23:12
13	Kate Bugler			Oxford		23:16
14	Sabine Hannema			Cambridge	23:24
15	Helen Wright			Oxford		23:45
16	Rachael Holmes			Oxford		23:54
17	Leah Walland			Cambridge	23:57
18	Natasha Desousa			Oxford		24:06
19	Sarah Davies			Oxford		24:11
20	Helen Fifield			Oxford		24:32
21	Alexia Ellison			Cambridge	24:43
22	Satomi Miwa			Cambridge	24:44
23	Anna Zakrisson-Plogandar	Cambridge	25:26
24	Valerie Nierlich		Cambridge	25:34
25	Lucy Scott			Oxford		26:02
26	Katie Wightman			Cambridge	26:07
27	Kathryn Farmer			Cambridge	26:13
28	Sarah Airey			Cambridge	26:24
29	Emma Levy			Cambridge	26:28
30	Bronwen James			Cambridge	26:52
31	???				Cambridge	27:02
32	Claire Darwin			Cambridge	27:33
33	Lucy Ahad			Cambridge	27:45
34	Alice Ind			Cambridge	28:09

* Denotes winner of 3rds
2nds: Oxford win 16-20
3rds: Oxford win 49-52

 

[ Back to result archive ]

[ Back to results ]

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Last Modified: Monday, 16 March 2009 00:27:15
Please note, this is stored on a different server to the main OUCCC pages, which can be returned to here