OUCCC

Oxford University Cross-Country Club

OUCCC > Competitions > Results Archive > Trinity 00 > Champion Miler Series Friday, 24 October
Champion Miler Series, Trinity 00
---------------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series (8th Week TT00)
---------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series - race 1 (19/6/00)
-------------------------------------------

Posn	Name			College		Time
+sprint

1 (3)	Billy Whizz		Univ.		4:18
2 (1)	Matt Barnes		Brookes		4:21
3 (4)	Bob McGill		Wadham		4:23
4 (6)	Steve Watterson		St. John's	4:25
5 (5)	Murray McCutcheon	Trinity		4:28
6	Jim Hancock		Queens		4:34
7	Matt Wakefield		St. John's	4:39
8	Matt Taylor		Magdalen	4:44
9 (2)	Laurence Chandy		Magdalen	4:50
10	James Graham-Brown	St. Benet Hall	4:51
11	Ian Cumpstey		St. John's	4:52
1 (1)	Ellen O'Hare		Merton		4:52
12	Rob Beamish		Regent's Park	4:57
13	Luke McNeil		-		5:01
14	Phil MacDonald		St. John's	5:03
15	James Edelman		Magdalen	5:06
2 (2)	Lucy Hasell		Queen's		5:07
3 (3)	Bethan Hopewell		Wolfson		5:18
16	Hanno Nickau		Brasenose	5:20
17	Dave Castles		Regent's Park	5:55
18	Jerry Straker		Regent's Park	5:57
19	Graham Wort		Regent's Park	5:57
20	Adam Ireland		Magdalen	6:03

______________________________________________________________________________________

-------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series - race 2 (21/6/00)
-------------------------------------------

Posn	Name			College		Time

1	Steve Watterson		St. John's	4:06
2	Murray McCutcheon	Trinity		4:10
3	Matt Wakefield		St. John's	4:15
4	Phil Killingley		Brasenose	4:18
5	Matt Taylor		Magdalen	4:27
6	Phil MacDonald		St. John's	4:34
7	Luke McNeill		-		4:51
8	Jim Hancock		Queen's		4:56
1	Ellen O'Hare		Merton		4:58
2	Megan Clark		New		5:03
9	Will Trudgeon-Smith	St. John's	5:04
10	Hanno Nickau		Brasenose	5:06
11	Ian Cumpstey		St. John's	5:07
3	Bethan Hopewell		Wolfson		5:08
4	Katherine Lafrance	-		5:32


Congratulations to Ian Cumpstey and Megan Clark for winning the King and Queen of the Mountains titles.

______________________________________________________________________________________

-------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series - race 3 (23/6/00)
-------------------------------------------

Posn	Name			College		Time

1	Matt Barnes		Brookes		4:29
2	Matt Wakefield		St. John's	4:36
3	Bob McGill		Wadham		4:38
4=	Matt Taylor		Magdalen	4:39
4=	Steve Watterson		St. John's	4:39
6	Murray McCutcheon	Trinity		4:40
7	Phil MacDonald		St. John's	5:06
8	Ian Cumpstey		St. John's	5:09
9	Luke McNeill		-		5:16
10	James Graham-Brown	St. Benet's	5:17
11	Will Trudgeon-Smith	St. John's	5:34
1	Ellen O'Hare		Merton		5:47
2	Bethan Hopewell		Wolfson		5:57


Congratulations to Matt Taylor who was first across the line and won the handicap competition.
Well done also to all the overall winners - Steve Watterson and Ellen O'Hare won the yellow jerseys;
Matt Barnes and Bethan Hopewell won the green points jerseys.
St. John's won the college competition.

 

[ Back to result archive ]

[ Back to results ]

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Last Modified: Monday, 16 March 2009 00:27:15
Please note, this is stored on a different server to the main OUCCC pages, which can be returned to here