OUCCC

Oxford University Cross-Country Club

OUCCC > Competitions > Results Archive > Trinity 01 > Champion Miler Series Wednesday, 22 October
Champion Miler Series, Trinity 01
---------------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series (8th Week TT01)
---------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series Race 1 - The Magdalen Mile
---------------------------------------------------

1	Billy Whizz	Univ.		4:15
2	Sam Aldridge	Exeter		4:16
3	Steve Watterson	St. John's	4:16
4	Elisha Peterson	Magdalen	4:21
5	Jim Hancock	Queen's		4:43
6	Vidur Bhatia	Balliol		4:45
7	Simon Elliott	Wadham		4:48
8	Javier Delcampo	St. John's	4:51
1	Helen Zenner	Brasenose	4:54
9	Ben Clarson	Merton		4:55
10	Charlie Ko	Univ.		5:02
11	Patrick Smith	St. John's	5:04
12	Adam Maddox	Magdalen	5:08
14	Oliver Board	Brasenose	5:11
2	Natasha Desousa	Jesus		5:16
14	Phil Killingley	Brasenose	5:52
15	Nic Smith	Wolfson		5:52

INTERMEDIATE SPRINT:

MEN: 1. Simon Elliott; 2. Elisha Peterson; 3. Steve Watterson; 4. Sam Aldridge; 5. Billy Whizz.
WOMEN: 1. Helen Zenner; 2. Natasha Desousa.

LEADING POINTS SCORES:

MEN: 1=. Simon Elliott, Elisha Peterson (10); 3. Steve Watterson (9); 4. Sam Aldridge (8); 5. Billy Whizz (7); 6. Jim Hancock (1).
WOMEN: 1. Helen Zenner (6); 2. Natasha Desousa (3).

LEADING COLLEGE SCORES:

1. St. John's (26); 2. Univ (21); 3. Magdalen (16).

________________________________________________________________________________________

-----------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series Race 2 - Mountain Mile
-----------------------------------------------

1	Billy Whizz		University	4:37
2	Steve Watterson		St. John's	4:38
3	Elisha Peterson		Magdalen	4:41
4	Sam Aldridge		Exeter		4:55
5	Vidur Bhatia		Balliol		5:01
6	Charlie Ko		University	5:01
7	Pete Kelly		Linacre		5:02
8	Ben Clarson		Merton		5:11
9	Paul Larsen		St. John's	5:14
10	Ben Candy		St. Catherine's	5:24
1	Helen Zenner		Brasenose	5:24
11	Paul Ganter		Magdalen	5:26
12	Javier Delcampo		St. John's	5:28
13	Adam Maddox		Magdalen	5:39
14	Oliver Board		Brasenose	5:46
15	Will Trudgeon-Smith	St. John's	5:49
16	Hanno Nickau		Brasenose	5:57
2	Jenny Oscroft		Teddy Hall	6:37
3	Jenna McRae		Teddy Hall	6:37

LEADING INDIVIDUALS:

MEN: 1. Billy Whizz (8:52); 2. Steve Watterson (8:54); 3. Elisha Peterson (9:02); 4. Sam Aldridge (9:11); 5, Vidur Bhatia (9:46); 6. Charlie Ko (10:03); 7. Ben Clarson (10:06); 8. Javier Delcampo (10:19); 9. Adam Maddox (10:47); 10. Oliver Board (10:57).
WOMEN: 1. Helen Zenner (10:18).

LEADING POINTS SCORES:

MEN: 1. Elisha Peterson (21); 2. Steve Watterson (19); 3. Sam Aldridge (18); 4. Billy Whizz (16); 5. Simon Elliott (10); 6. Charlie Ko (2); 7. Jim Hancock (1).
WOMEN: 1. Helen Zenner (18); 2= Natasha Desousa, Jenny Oscroft (6); 4. Jenna McRae (3).

KING OF THE MOUNTAINS:

MEN: 1. Sam Aldridge; 2. Elisha Peterson; 3. Steve Watterson; 4. Billy Whizz; 5. Charlie Ko.
WOMEN: 1. Helen Zenner; 2. Jenny Oscroft; 3. Jenna McRae.

LEADING COLLEGES:

1. St. John's (56); 2. Univ. (48); 3. Magdalen (40).

________________________________________________________________________________________

-----------------------------------------------------
Champion Miler Series Race 3 - Handicap Track Mile
-----------------------------------------------------

1	James Savage		Teddy Hall	5:10	0:00	5:10
2	Nic Smith		Wolfson		5:23	0:10	5:13
3	Ben Candy		St. Catherine's	5:26	0:20	5:06
4	Hanno Nickau		Brasenose	5:26	0:00	5:26
5	Elisha Peterson		Magdalen	5:30	1:00	4:30
6	Vidur Bhatia		Balliol		5:33	0:35	4:58
7	Billy Whizz		University	5:34	1:10	4:24
8	Steve Watterson		St. John's	5:35	1:00	4:35
9	Adam Maddox		Magdalen	5:38	0:05	5:33
10	Luke McNeill		-		5:40	0:20	5:20
11	Helen Zenner		Brasenose	5:41	0:30	5:11
12	Will Trudgeon-Smith	St. John's	5:47	0:05	5:42
13	Sam Aldridge		Exeter		5:56	1:05	4:51
14	Simon Elliott		Wadham		6:20	0:50	5:30

OVERALL RESULTS

FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS:

MEN: 1. Billy Whizz (13:16); 2. Steve Watterson (13:29); 3. Elisha Peterson (13:32); 4. Sam Aldridge (14:02); 5. Vidur Bhatia (14:44); 6. Adam Maddox (16:20).
WOMEN: 1. Helen Zenner (15:29).

FINAL POINTS SCORES:

MEN: 1. Elisha Peterson (23); 2. Steve Watterson (19); 3. Sam Aldridge (18); 4. Billy Whizz (16); 5=. Simon Elliott, James Savage (10); 7. Nic Smith (8); 8. Ben Candy (6); 9. Hanno Nickau (4); 10. Charlie Ko (2); 11. Jim Hancock (1).
WOMEN: 1. Helen Zenner (24); 2=. Natasha Desousa, Jenny Oscroft (6); 4. Jenna McRae (3).


FINAL COLLEGE SCORES:

1. St. John's (68); 2. Univ. (61); 3. Magdalen (54); 4. Exeter (37); 5. Balliol (31); 6. Brasenose (28); 7=. Merton, Teddy Hall (16); 9. St. Catherine's (15); 10. Wadham (12); 11. Queen's (11); 12. Linacre (10); 13.
Wolfson (7); 14. Jesus (3).


YELLOW JERSEYS: Billy Whizz & Helen Zenner
GREEN JERSEYS: Elisha Peterson & Helen Zenner
POLKA-DOTTED JERSEYS: Sam Aldridge & Helen Zenner

 

[ Back to result archive ]

[ Back to results ]

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Last Modified: Monday, 16 March 2009 00:27:15
Please note, this is stored on a different server to the main OUCCC pages, which can be returned to here