OUCCC

Oxford University Cross-Country Club

OUCCC > Competitions > Results Archive > Trinity 01 > Athletics Varsity Match 2001 - Result Wednesday, 3 September
Athletics Varsity Match 2001 - Result, Trinity 01
---------------------------------------
Athletics Varsity Match 2001 - Results
-----------------------------------------

Men's Blues 800m
	3. 	Laurence Chandy		1:55.9
	4. 	Billy Whizz		2:02.5

Men's Blues 1500m
	1. 	Billy Whizz		4:00.0
	4. 	Sam Aldridge		4:02.5

Men's Blues 5000m
	1.	Nick Talbot		15:03.5
	3. 	Steve Watterson		15:55.9

Men's Blues 3000m S/c
	1. 	Nick Talbot		9:33.3
	2. 	Elisha Peterson		9:53.0

Women's Blues 800m
	2. 	Helen Zenner		2:17.5
	4. 	Emilie Giles		2:23.2

Women's Blues 1500m
	2. 	Helen Zenner		4:50.0
	3. 	Emilie Giles		4:54.4

Women's Blues 5000m
	3. 	Gabby Carnwath		18:05.2
	4. 	Bethan Hopewell		18:34.0

Men's 2nds 800m
	2. 	Simon Elliott		2:05.6
	3. 	Matt Taylor		2:07.0

Men's 2nds 1500m
	2. 	Matt Taylor		4:12.4
	3. 	Phil Killingley		4:13.1

Men's 2nds 5000m
	1. 	Mark Watterson		15:48.0
	2. 	Ben Moreau		16:03.7

Men's 2nds 3000m S/c
	3.	Jim Hancock		11:10.5
	4. 	Andrew Barnett		12:14.2

Women's 2nds 800m
	1. 	Jenny Oscroft		2:26.0
	4. 	Helen Wright		2:38.8

Women's 2nds 1500m
	1. 	Jenny Oscroft		5:04.0
	3. 	Natasha Desousa	5:08.3

Women's 2nds 5000m
	1. 	Natasha Desousa		19:18.4
	3. 	Helen Wright		20:59.8

Nick Talbot won the steeplechase for the 3rd successive year - the first person ever to do so.  Billy Whizz also won the 1500 for the 3rd successive year.  However, performance of the day is reserved for Ellen Leggate, now of Cambridge but recently Ellen O'Hare of Oxford.  She won the 800m for the 5th successive year (equalling her own record) and the 1500m for the 3rd time (just missing the match record), and then added the 5000m for good measure.

 

[ Back to result archive ]

[ Back to results ]

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Last Modified: Monday, 16 March 2009 00:27:15
Please note, this is stored on a different server to the main OUCCC pages, which can be returned to here