Orienteering Varsity Match 1997, Silver Howe

A Course - Mens A        9.4km  385m
  1     Eric Roller             CUOC     64'00
        Graeme Ackland          JOK      68'07
  2     Duncan Archer           OUOC     69'25
        John Emeleus            JOK      69'32
        Michael Burton          Drongo   69'42
  3     Andy Hodgson            CUOC     71'50
        Richard Baxter          Drongo   73'17
        Martin Ward             Spook    74'36
  4     Tom Mitchell            OUOC     77'05
  5     Alistair Hindle         CUOC     77'38
        Ben Hartman             Drongo   77'50
        Dave Hefferman                   78'29
  6     Rolf Crook              CUOC     79'06
        Jon Marsden             JOK      80'45
        Jon Cross               JOK      81'50
  7     Matt Mahr               CUOC     82'59
  8     Simon Richardson        CUOC     83.55
  9     Jon Hollingdale         OUOC     84.45
 10     Steve Fisher            OUOC     86.54
        Seamus Cunnane          JOK      88'12
 11     Ian Cumpstey            OUOC     88.43
 12     Dave Currie             OUOC     90.13

B Course - Womens A   6.3km  210m
  1     Christine Ashton        OUOC     50.35
        Jane Hailey             JOK      55'43
  2     Viv Kaye                CUOC     57'03
        Ann Collyer             Drongo   57'53
  3     Catherine Ashton        CUOC     58'21
        Heather Hartman         INT      58'30
        Ant Walker              JOK      59'02
  4     Ruth Hammond            CUOC     61'14
  5     Isabel Isherwood        CUOC     66'25
        Beccy Osborn            JOK      67'03
  6     Ruth Hollinger          CUOC     67'34
  7     Nicki King              OUOC     69'36
  8     Katherine Thorne        OUOC    103'52
        Pauline Sinclair        OUOC     retired injured

B Course - Mens B   6.3km  210m
  1     Alan McGroarty          OUOC     51'36
  2     Elliot Norton           CUOC     52'55
  3     Mark Stevenson          CUOC     60'21
        Tim Wiegand             Drongo   61'55
  4     Mark Collis             CUOC     63'25
        Nigel Whiteoak          Drongo   66'00
  5     Catherine Isherwood     CUOC     67'01
  6     Pete Murphy             OUOC     68'14
        Tony Covey-Crump        JOK      70'41
  7     Terry Johnson           OUOC     75'36
  8     Andy MacLeod            OUOC     78'43
  9     Hedley Proctor          OUOC     80'28
        Robin Andrews                    92'13
        Hari                    CUOC    114'31

C Course - Womens B and Mens C  4.1km  140m
  1     Rosalind Murray         CUOC     43'32
  2     Claire Warner           CUOC     49'33
        Jake Wills                       50'55
        Liz Cross               JOK      51'53
        J. Currie                        60'33
  3     Emma Smith              CUOC     77'42

Team Results

                Cambridge       Oxford
Mens A          292'34          318'09
Womens A        176'38          224'03
Mens B          243'42          274'09
Womens B        170'47          n/a

JOK Trophy returns to JOK

Last Updated: Monday, 06-Oct-2014 08:21:41 BST
©Oxford University Orienteering Club
Back to Top