28th Orienteering Varsity Match, Merthyr Mawr, 13th March 1999

Individual Results

Course 1

9.9km 220m 21 controls

Total Men's A: Cambridge 5h13m28s Oxford 5h16m11s
Cambridge win

Posn.   Name            Club    Course  Class   Time

1       Simon Beck      JOK     MA-GU   M40     1:01:56 
2       Mark Bown       CUOC    MA      M20     1:02:40 
3       Peter Forester  CUOC    MA      M20     1:10:12 
4       Roger Thetford  JOK     MA-GU   M35     1:10:35 
5       Tom Mitchell    OUOC    MA      M21     1:10:43 
6       Mark Saunders   BOK     MA-GU   M35     1:13:23 
7       Dave Donaldson  OUOC    MA      M21     1:14:00 
8       Duncan Archer   JOK     MA-GU   M21     1:22:27 
9       Rolf Crook      CUOC    MA      M21     1:24:05 
10      Al McMillan     OUOC    MA      M21     1:25:03 
11      Steve Fisher    OUOC    MA      M21     1:26:25 
12      Ian Cumpstey    OUOC    MA      M21     1:26:44
13      Dave Currie     JOK     MA-GU   M21     1:27:57
14      Loz Colyer      DRONGO  MA-GU   M21     1:29:59
15      Neil Cumpstey   OUOC    MA      M21     1:31:29
16      Petr Luksan     DRONGO  MA-GU   M21     1:34:05
17      Ruth Hammond    CUOC    MA-GU(W)W21     1:36:20
18      Paul Taylor     CUOC    MA      M21     1:36:31
19      Piers Newbery   JOK     MA-GU   M21     1:37:32
20      Mark Collis     CUOC    MA      M21     1:38:49
21      Seamus Cunnane  JOK     MA-GU   M21     1:41:33
22      Olly Mytton     CUOC    MA      M20     1:46:09
23      Sini SlijepcevicCUOC    MA-GU   M21     2:16:13

Course 2

7.0km 180m 16 controls

Total Women's A: Cambridge 4h2m44s Oxford 4h31m40s
Cambridge win

Total Men's B: Cambridge: no team Oxford 6h9m4s
Oxford win

Posn.   Name            Club    Course  Class   Time

1       Jon Marsden     JOK     MB-GU   M21       59:01 
2       Rachael Elder   CUOC    WA      W21     1:00:34 
3       Alice Bedwell   BOK     WA-GU   W35     1:00:40 
4       Roger Stein     SBOC    MB-GU   M40     1:02:22 
5       Christine AshtonOUOC    WA      W21     1:09:07 
6       Viv Kaye        DRONGO  WA-GU   W21     1:10:10 
7       Nigel Whiteoak  DRONGO  MB-GU   M21     1:23:53 
8       Andy McLeod     OUOC    MB      M21     1:28:59 
9       Ros Murray      CUOC    WA      W21     1:29:13 
10      Toby Rogers     OUOC    MB      M21     1:30:04 
11      Cath Ashton     CUOC    WA      W21     1:32:57 
12      Hedley Proctor  OUOC    MB      M21     1:33:53 
13      Jane Sargison   OUOC    WA      W21     1:34:00 
14      L Graca da SilvaOUOC    MB      M21     1:36:08 
15      Helen Cooper    CUOC    WA      W21     1:38:53 
16      Heather Walton  JOK     WA-GU   W21     1:39:36 
17      Tom Norton      OUOC    MB      M21     1:40:06 
18      Claire Warner   CUOC    WA      W21     1:44:54 
19      Moira Hadwen    JOK     WA-GU   W21     1:46:56 
20      Pauline SinclairOUOC    WA      W21     1:48:33 
21      Will Wright     CUOC    MB      M21     1:49:21 
22      Tim Smith       OUOC    MB      M21     1:52:09 
23      Kate Urch       OUOC    WA      W21     2:16:09 

Course 3

4.6km 50m 10 controls

Total Women's B: Cambridge: no team Oxford 3h54m14s
Oxford win

Posn.   Name            Club    Course  Class   Time

1       Elsie Riley     CUOC    WB      W21       44:21 
2       Matthew Horsham OUOC    MC-GU   M21     1:02:24 
3       Steve Smith     OUOC    MC      M21     1:04:10
4       Sarah Potts     OUOC    WB      W21     1:09:34
5       Kadi Kerge      OUOC    WB      W21     1:12:27
6       Vicky Nash      OUOC    WB      W21     1:32:13
7       Alex Edmans     OUOC    MC      M21     1:32:15

Results of the DRONGO-JOK challenge (2 men, 1 woman to count):

DRONGO: 4h14m14s (Petr Luksan, Loz Colyer, Viv Kaye)
JOK: 3h52m7s (Simon Beck, Roger Thetford, Heather Walton)

JOK win

Note: Originally the plan for this match was to have 4 men and 2 women to count but DRONGO failed to field a full team.

Relay Results

Team Results

Pos.No. Leg 1                Time        Leg 2                Time       Leg 3                  Time    TOTAL
1   20  L- Roger Thetford    38.09(6)    M- Dave Mitchell     42.38(7)   S- Roger Thetford      20.17   1:41:04
2   22  M- Cath Ashton       39.15(8)    S- Hedley Proctor    25.52(1)   L- Mark Bown           36.15   1:41:22
3    3  M- Christine Ashton  36.09(2)    S- Sue Ashton        36.47(2)   L- Dave Donaldson      37.05   1:50:01
4    1  L- Dave Currie       38.57(7)    M- Seamus Cunnane    39.44(4)   S- Viv Kaye            31.50   1:50:31
5    2  L- Rolf Crook        42.24(9)    M- Jon Marsden       37.48(6)   S- Paul Taylor         33.06   1:53:18
6    5  S- Ruth Hammond      37.05(3)    L- Duncan Archer     37.52(3)   M- Neil Cumpstey       45.00   1:59:57
7    7  L- Loz Colyer        45.40(10)   S- Pauline Sinclair  34.21(5)   M- Tom Norton          42.26   2:02:27
8    9  M- Petr Luksan       37.52(5)    L- Alice Bedwell     46.27(9)   S- Nigel Whiteoak      40.22   2:04:41
9   17  S- Elsie Riley       37.41(4)    M- Heather Walton    50.34(10)  L- Steve Fisher        57.05   2:25:05
10  12  S- Peter Forester    21.44(1)    M- Andy MacLeod      82.44(12)  L- Rachael Elder       47.57   2:32:25
11  15  M- Helen Cooper      51.21(12)   S- Moira Hadwen      32.21(8)   L- Sinisa Slijepcevic  82.26   2:45:08

     6  S- Diane             48.21(11)   L- Phil Jenkins      55.55(11)  M- Sarah Jenkins       m5      DIS
    10  M- Tim Smith         54.34(13)   L- Tom Mitchell      w3,10DIS   S- Gerry Ashton        29.01   DIS
     4  M- Luis Graca        ret DIS     S- Kadi Kerge        48.39DIS   L- Mark Saunders       40.12   DIS
    13  L- Mark Collis       57.12(14)   M- Claire Warner     w3,7 DIS   no runner                      DIS

Individual Results

    Long Course       5.8km         Medium Course     4.6km         Short Course      3.3km   

1   Mark Bown         36.15         Christine Ashton  36.09         Roger Thetford    20.17   
2   Dave Donaldson    37.05         Jon Marsden       37.48         Peter Forester    21.44   
3   Duncan Archer     37.52         Petr Luksan       37.52         Hedley Proctor    25.52   
4   Roger Thetford    38.09         Cath Ashton       39.15         Gerry Ashton      29.01   
5   Dave Currie       38.57         Seamus Cunnane    39.44         Viv Kaye          31.50   
6   Mark Saunders     40.12         Tom Norton        42.26         Moira Hadwen      32.21   
7   Rolf Crook        42.24         Dave Mitchell     42.38         Paul Taylor       33.06
8   Loz Colyer        45.40         Neil Cumpstey     45.00         Pauline Sinclair  34.21
9   Alice Bedwell     46.27         Heather Walton    50.34         Sue Ashton        36.47
10  Rachael Elder     47.57         Helen Cooper      51.21         Ruth Hammond      37.05
11  Phil Jenkins      55.55         Tim Smith         54.34         Elsie Riley       37.41
12  Steve Fisher      57.05         Andy MacLeod      82.44         Nigel Whiteoak    40.22
13  Mark Collis       57.12         Sarah Jenkins     m5            Diane             48.21
14  Sini Slijepcevic  82.26         L Graca da Silva  RET           Kadi Kerge        48.39
15  Tom Mitchell      w3,10         Claire Warner     w3,7                  

Report by Dave Donaldson, OUOC President

With two days of dust settled, it's time for me to give the obligatory 3-in-the-morning summary of last weekend's Varsity Match.

BUT, I want to say first of all that the VM weekend was probably one of the most fun orienteering trips I've ever done, and that it was definitely the most fun I've had with OUOC yet. So, THANK YOU to everyone who came, all 22 (plus supporters) of you, for making it so enjoyable. Nice one.

AND, it's clear to me, after having typed all these results in, that OUOC is a far better off club than CUOC. Where they happen to have a few good runners on the A courses, we clearly dominated every other race and have so much more depth, growth and development than they will ever have. That counts for far more, in my books, than bringing back some trophies....even if that sounds hard to believe!

THE BOP:

  • early points scored by Tabs for jubilant undeserved celebratory flare
  • bonus points to Ox for storming the Tabscum in the boat race...they really were pathetic
  • stamina points to Ox for total number of person minutes danced
  • dance skill points to Ox for pure skills
  • integration effort points to Ox for sustained efforts to break Tabs out of that sad circle they kept fleeing to on the dance floor
  • late points scored by Sarah and Kate (Ox) for...erm...
  • later points scored by Ox for post-midnight mission into Llanelli
  • morning points to Ox for being latest risers
Total: Oxford 35-Cambridge 15....OUOC wins BOP again.

WOMEN'S A:

1.	R Elder		Tab	60:34
2.	C Ashton	Ox	69:07
3.	R Murray	Tab	89.13
4.	C Ashton	Tab	92.57
5.	J Sargison	Ox	94.00
6.	H Cooper	Tab	98.53
7.	P. Sinclair 	Ox	108.33
8.	K Urch		Ox	136.09

Total: Cam: 234.10,	Ox: 291.40

MENS' A:

1. 	M Bown 	Bastard	62.40
2.	P. Forester	Bastard	70.12
3.	T Mitchell	Hero	70.43
4.	D Donaldson	Hero	74:00
5.	R Crook	Bastard	84.05
6.	A McMillan	Hero	85.03
7.	S Fisher	Hero 	86.25
8.	I Cumpstey	Hero	86.44
9.	N Cumpstey	Hero	91.29
10.	P Taylor	Bastard	96.31
11.	M Collis	Bastard	98.49
12.	O Mytton	Bastard	106.09

Total:	Cam: 312.30	Ox: 316
-heart-breakingly close lads...tough one. Clearly we have far more depth than they though. 2 and a half minutes over 312 is only 0.6%...hardly anything, when you think about it. Could just as easily be us winning the coin toss next year.

WOMEN'S B:

1.	S Potts		Ox	69.34
2.	K Kerge	Ox	72.27
3.	V Nash		Ox	92.13

clearly miles ahead...sad Tabs

MENS' B:

1. 	A MacLeod	Cool	88.59
2.	T Rogers	Cool	90.04
3.	H Proctor	Cool	93.53
4.	L Graca		Cool	96.08
5.	T Norton	Cool	100.06
6.	W Wright	Sad	109.21
7.	T Smith		Cool	112.09
again, miles ahead

MEN'S C:

1.	S Smith	Ox	64.10
2.	M Horsham	Ox	62.24
3.	A Edmans	Ox	(92.15) missed 8	

Last Updated: Monday, 06-Oct-2014 08:21:41 BST
©Oxford University Orienteering Club

Back to Top