This is OLGA logo class="logo" height="10" width="10" />
Oxford Linguists' Graduate Association

Mentoring Scheme for Graduate Students in Modern Languages

Coordinator: Eleanor Parker, DPhil Candidate in Italian, eleanor.parker@chch.ox.ac.uk

The Mentoring Scheme was set up in Michaelmas Term 2007 to enable incoming graduate students in Modern Languages to have a current graduate in their language area to whom they could turn for advice. The mentor is typically in their second year or above. We celebrated the launch of this scheme in the first week of Michaelmas Term 2007, with a fabulous party, which was kindly funded by the Faculty.

LMH>/tr>
Graduate Mentoring Scheme: 2007-2008
French
MentorMentee
NameCollegeNameCollege
James AmbroseExeter Stephen Attree, M.St.St Catherine's
Dunlaith BirdSt Catherine's Tanya Logan, M.St.ChCh
James BrydonMagdalen Ali Rizavi, PRSSEH
Ingrid DiranExeter Nathaniel Mcbride, M.St.
Claire GuerinHertford Caitlin Hartigan, M.St.Queen's
Dominic Glynn, PRSExeter
Maxime GoergenLincoln Tania Doney, PRSExeter
Louise HardwickTrinity Laura Costelloe, M.St.St Hugh's
Schuyler Clemente, M.St.ChCh
Manon MathiasTrinity Helena Taylor
Maria O'SullivanBalliol Pippa Spence, M.St.Queen's
Panauiotis Xenophontos, M.St.Somerville
Ruth VorstmanNew Nicholas Moore, M.St.Magdalen
Fleur Wilson, M.St.Merton
German
MentorMentee
NameCollegeNameCollege
Madeleine BrookMerton Alexandra Vinall, M.St.Wadham
Benjamin Robinson, M.Phil.Worcester
Elizabeth DavidsonSt Hildas Rachel Harland, M.St.Exeter
Claudia Schulz, M.St.St Hilda's
Joshua Billings, M.St.Merton
Sabine MuellerQueen's Saskia Rahn, M.St.Queen's
Andreas Kranke, PRSSt Peter's
Marie Isabel SchlinzigSt Hugh's Reinier van Straten, M.St.Magdalen
Pippa Spence, M.St.Queen's
Stefan SchwarzNew Charlie Radcliffe, M.St.Worcester
Johannes Kaminski, PRSSt Edmund Hall
Victoria ReuterSt Cross Annika Demosthenous, M.St.St Cross
Joshua Billings, M.Phil.Merton
Geri Della Rocca Candal, PRSSt Cross
Cristina Psomadakis, M.St.Worcester
Tristan KayQueen's Carmen Prozillo, M.St.Brasenose
Doireann Lalor, PRSBalliol
Paul Howard, M.St.Balliol
Eleanor ParkerChrist Church Amelia Earl, M.Phi.Christ Church
Rhianedd Jewell, M.St.St Anne's
Francesca Magnabosco, PRSSt Edmund Hall
George Feild, M.St.St Edmund Hall
Tyler FisherMagdalen Roy Norton, M.St.Merton
Paloma Allisse Reimers, M. St.Lincoln
Sarah RogerQueen's Martha de la Vega, M.St.Wadham
Laura Soler Gonzalez, M.St.St Cross
Duncan WheelerWolfson Luke Boswell, M.St.Exeter
Maria Garcia-Lineira, M.St.Queen's
Josie von ZitzewitzSt John's Robert Harris, PRSNew
Victoria Donovan, PRSSt Antony's
Panauiotis Xenophontos, M.St.Somerville
Louise Taggart, M.St.Lady Margaret Hall
Lera Nichols, M.St.Lady Margaret Hall