DISTRIBUTION OF BIBLES & PRAYER BOOKS 1803,1805,1807,1810
(from VICAR'S BOOK)
1803 24 Bibles distributed to the following persons:
INNES Bazely, son of Thos Innes, Lab.
BENNETT James, Shoemaker
VICARS Joseph, Lab.
BAILEY John, Lab.
LAMBOURN Richard, Lab.
BARSON John, Chawley
SWADLING Elizabeth, Hinksey
KINCH John, Lab.
RANDALL Richard, son of Thos Randall, Chawley
BODDINGTON Thomas, son of Joseph Boddington, near Denmans
LANGSTON Elizabeth, wife of Wm Langston , Lab., Chawley
KING Mary, daughter of John King, Lab., Chawley
CAPEL John, son of Charles Capel, carpenter
FRANKLIN John, son of James Franklin, Farmer
GODFREY Henry, son of Busby Godfrey, carpenter
WHITERS John, Lab., Botley Pound
HAYNES Elizabeth, wife of John Haynes, Lab.
DAVIS Elizabeth, daughter of Widow Davis, farmer, Botley
HUNT John, shoemaker, Botley Pound
BARSON Eleanor, wife of Henry Barson, Lab., Hillend
HOWSE Benjamin, son of Robert Howse, Lab.
KING George, son of James King, late farmer
WILKINSON Sarah, wife of Robt Wilkinson, Lab., Sweatmans
HARDING William, Lab.
1803 20 Prayer Books distributed to the following:
SMITH John, Parish Clerk
EAST Daniel, Lab., Ensham
HUTT William, Farmer
SMITH John, servant, Chawley
INNES Dorothy, daughter of John Innes
HARDING John, son of Robt Harding
LINDSEY Sarah, daughter of Widow Lindsey
WOODCOCK Thomas, son of Thomas Woodcock
RANDALL Jane, niece of Thos Randall, Chawley
LANGSTON James, son of William Langston, Lab., Chawley
WALKLIN James, nephew of Thomas Walklin, Lab.
EAST Mary, daughter of S. East, lab., Dean Court
WALKLIN Mary, daughter of Thomas Walklin, Lab.
HOLT Ann. daughter of --- Holt, lab., Chawley
STIMSON Elizabeth, wife of John Stimson, Lab
LAMBOURN Samuel, son of John Lambourn, Lab
EATON Jane, daughter of Francis Eaton, lab. near Farmoor
FARNELL Hannah, wife of James Farnell, Lab
EATON John, son of Mr J.Eaton, late farmer
STEPHENS William, jun., blacksmith
1805 20 Bibles distributed to the following persons:
DAVIS Mary, daughter of Wm Davis, Farmer of Botley
HOLT Ann, daughter of Richard Holt, Lab., Chawley
LAMBOURN John, Lab
EAST Daniel, Lab., Ensham
TUBB John, son of John Tubb, Farmer, Woodend
WHITERS Whiters, son of John Whiters, Botley Pound
FARNELL Hannah, wife of James Farnell, Lab
LAMBOURN Christopher, son of John Lambourn, Lab
SHERARD ( SHERWOOD ) Deborah, wife of Wm Sherard, shoemaker
COOMBS Mary, daughter of Thos Coombs, Lab
INNES Martha, daughter of John Innes, Mason
HUTT Amelia, daughter of John Hutt, farmer
BAILEY Eleanor, daughter of William Bailey, Lab
WOODCOCK Thomas, son of Thomas Woodcock, Lab
RANDALL Jane, niece of Thomas Randall, Chawley
GODFREY George, son of Busby Godfrey, carpenter
STONE Robert, son of Richard Stone, in the closes
HUNT Richard, son of Adam Hunt, Lab., Botley
BASLEY John, son of Rachel Basley, now Farnell
THOMPSON William, nephew of Mr James TRINDER, Whitley
1805 20 Prayer books distributed to the following persons:
NEALE Thomas, servant to Mrs SANDERS ( SAUNDERS )
HARDING Mary, daughter of Robt Harding, Lab
BARSON Martha, wife of John Barson, Chawley, Lab
LAMBOURN Richard, Lab.
EAST Thomas, son of John East
LAMBOURN Mary, wife of Samuel Lambourn, Lab
EAST Benjamin, Owlington, Lab
BENNETT Susannah, daughter of James Bennett, shoemaker
ALLEN Eliza, daughter of Richard Allen, now SPIERS
KING Elizabeth, Daughter of James King, parish clerk
LINDSEY William, Lab
LAMBOURN James, son of Samuel Lambourn, Lab
ALLEN Sarah, Widow
CAPEL Mary, daughter of Charles Capel, carpenter
BUTTON William, son of Robert Button, Dean Court, Lab
COTMORE Henry, son of John Cotmore, Lab
WEBB Thomas, apprentice to James STONE, shoemaker
BENNETT Ann, wife of Edward Bennett, shoemaker
NEALE Hester, daughter of John Neale, Lab
HOWSE Isabella, daughter of Robert Howse
1807 30 Bibles distributed to the following persons:
LAMBOURN Christian, daughter of Samuel Lambourn, Lab
STRANGE Charlotte, daughter of James Strange, Botley Pound, Lab
BARSON Sarah, daughter of Henry Barson, Nobles Hole, Lab
ALLEN Eliza, daughter of Richard Allen, farmer
BENNETT William, son of James Bennett, shoemaker
HARDING Mary,, daughter of Robert Harding, Lab
HUTT William, son of John Hutt, farmer
CAPEL Mary, daughter of Charles Capel, carpenter
HEMMINGS Sophia, daughter of John Hemmings, Lab
HOWSE Elizabeth, daughter of Robert Howse, Lab
NEAL Thomas, servant to Mrs Saunders
GODFREY John William, son of Busby Godfrey, carpenter
EAST Esther, wife of John East, shepherd
ALLEN Charlotte, daughter of Sarah Allen, widow
EAST Mary, daughter of Samuel East, Dean Court, shepherd
LANGSTON William jun., Gerards Cross, Bucks
BUTTON William, son of Edward Button, Dean Court
FRANKLIN Sarah, daughter of --- Franklin, farmer, Woodend
WHITERS William, Botley Pound, carpenter
EAST John, son of Samuel East
COTMORE Mary, daughter of John Cotmore, Lab
RICHARDS John Salisbury, son of Salisbury Richards, farmer
WHITE William, servant living with the Rev. J.Slatter
WOODCOCK Susannah, servant living with the Rev.J.Slatter
GARDINER William, son of Richard Gardiner, Lab
GREEN George, son of Richard Green, Lab
KING William, son of John King, Chawley, lab
COOMBS Marie, daughter of Thomas Coombs, Lab
KENCH Sarah, daughter of John Kench, Lab
LAMPREY Martha, daughter of John Lamprey, Lab
1807 Prayer books distributed to the following persons:
CARR Ann, widow
FLOYD James, Lab
DIDCOCK Sarah, wife of Joseph Didcock, Lab
KING John, son of James King, Parish Clerk
BAILEY Charles, son of Jonathan Bailey, Publican
HARDING Christian, wife of John Harding, Oxford
HUTT Amelia, daughter of John Hutt, farmer
ALLEN Rachel, daughter of Richard Allen, farmer
CAPEL John, son of Charles Capel, carpentr
NEAL Mary, servant to Mrs Saunders
BAILEY Eleanor, daughter of William Bailey, Lab
BARSON Ann, wife of Joseph Barson, Hillend, Lab
LAMBOURN Diane, daughter of John Lambourn (now WOODCOCK)
CAPEL Isabella, daughter of Charles Capel, carpenter
WALKIN Thomas senr., Filchampstead, Lab
LAMPREY Martha, daughter of James Lamprey, Lab
FORD Sarah, wife of John Ford, Lab., near Dean Court
CLARIDGE William, Hinksey, Lab
EATON Francis, Gardener
POINTER Martha, servant to Richard Allen
BASELEY Elizabeth, widow
INNES John, mason
SMITH Ann, servant to Richard Stone, senr., farmer
POINTER Sarah, servant to William Stone, farmer
LAMBOURN Sarah, daughter of Samuel Lambourn, junr.
LAMBOURN Elizabeth, wife of John Lambourn
LAMBOURN Christopher, son of John Lambourn
1810 Bibles distributed to the following persons:
LAMBOURN Samuel, son of John Lambourn, Lab
GARDINER Rebecca, servant to the Rev.J.Slatter
HUNT Sarah, Botley Pound
STEPHENS William, Blacksmith
ROUSE Elizabeth, wife of John Rouse, junr.
WALKLIN James, son of Thomas Walklin, senr., Lab
BARSON Joseph, Lab
GREEN Aaron, Lab
BAILEY James, son of William Bailey, Lab
RICHARDS Harriett, daughter of Thomas Richards
FRANKLIN James, son of Mrs Franklin, Farmer
EAST Benjamin, Owlington, Lab
DREWETT Harriett, daughter of Henry Drewett, Cutts End, lab
COTMORE Henry, son of John Cotmore, lab
EAST Thomas, son of Samuel East, Lab
FLOYD Charlotte, wife of John Floyd, Lab
BAILEY Sophia, daughter of William Bailey, Lab
ALLEN Rachel, daughter of Richard Allen, Lab
FLOYD Thomas, son of Thomas Floyd, Lab
COTMORE Mary, daughter of John Cotmore, Lab
BASELY Elizabeth, widow
DIDCOCK Sarah, wife of Joseph Didcock, lab
CAPEL Isabella,, daughter of Mary Capel, widow
LAMBOURN Samuel, son of Samuel Lambourn, Lab
ROUSE John, senr., Lab
MOTT Catherine, grand-daughter of Wm Stephens, blacksmith
HARDING Robert, junr., Lab
RUDGE Srah, wife of Joseph Rudge, Botley, lab
ANDREWS William, Hinksey, lab
BINHAM Mary, servant to Mr Hall, Botley, farmer