OUACC Logo Oxford University Croquet Club
OUACC Info

Varsity Team Photos

Photographs of several recent Varsity teams can be found below. Where both teams can be identified, those names given in bold are Oxford team members. Any additions to the archive will be most welcome; please contact croquet.club@studentclubs.ox.ac.uk with any details or offers of photographs.

2017

2017 Varsity Team

Alex Bishop, William Nathan, Jordan Waters, Mo KaramiNejadRanjbar, Jasper Theodor Kauth, Joshua Bull

2016

2016 Varsity Team

Alex Bishop, Harry Williams, Jordan Waters, Leif Bersweden, James Sccon, Mark van Loon

2015

2015 Varsity Team

Richard Sykes, Alex Bishop, Jordan Waters, Mark van Loon (Captain), Ian Plummer (Referee) Martin Lester, Theo Silkstone-Carter, Daniel Gott

2014

2014 Team

(L to R) Martin Lester, Fred Woodcock, James Flannery, Harry Fisher, Richard Hilditch (referee), Rajiv Gogna, Jordan Waters

2013

2013 Teams

(L to R) Jordan Waters (ox), Martin Lester (ox), Peter Willeit (camb), Jamie Townsend (ox), Peter Ford (camb), Will Gee (ox), Cesar Miranda (camb), Jamie Morrison (ox), Richard Hilditch (referee), Richard Sykes (ox), Joel Taylor (ox), Renad Mansour (camb), Douglas Buisson (camb), Harry Fisher (ox), Tom Eccles (camb).

2012

2012 Team

(L to R) Ben Mason, James Keiller, Luke Valori, John Gale, Simon Picot, Richard Sykes. (Will Gee was unavailable for the photograph)

2011

2011 Team

(L to R)Nigel Urban, Matt Smith, Simon Picot, John Gale, William Gee, Harry Fisher, Jonathan Lindsell, Luke Valori.

2010

20011 Team

(L to R)Luke Valori, Jonathan Lindsell, James Ramsay, Will Alderton, Tom Whiteley, Yuri Gulla, Alex Evans, Ben Mason, Andrew Donner.

2009

2009 Oxford Team

Oxford team (top) Matthew Smith, Oliver Cohen, Mark Baker, Harry Fisher, Robert Wilkinson, Yuri Gulla.

2009 Cambridge Team

Cambridge team (bottom) Nick Jenkins, Elly Betton, Joel Taylor, William Eucker, Richard Fellows, Tom Davenport.

2008

2007

2006

2005

2005 Varsity Team.  Picture courtesy of Michael Solomon

Team: Chris Hansen, Mark Snow, Roger Cotes, Andrew Cottrell, Michael Solomon, Jonathan Kirby, Anton Evseev, Sam Mooring, (not in picture order; The 7 Oxford players are wearing team shirts, and there are 4 Cambridge players in the photo as well (1 at left, 1 center wearing a vest, and 2 at right).

 

2004

2004 Team

(L to R) B Wylie, Chris Rome, Alex Mair , Asif Arshad (Capt.), W Hill, Paul Elliston, Jonathan Kirby, David Follows(Capt.), Mark Snow, Mark Gooding, Sam Mooring, Alex Gray, Anton Evseev, Chris Hansen, John Hope.

2002

2002 Team

Back Row: Mark Snow, Simon Procter, Mark Gooding, Paul Kirby, Ben Elwell, Rob Bates
Front Row: Jonathan Willson, Guy Towlson, Stuart Romeril (Capt.),Jonathan Fuller (Capt.), Aaron Burchell
Absent: Sam Tudor

2001

2001 Team

Back Row: Jonathan Jordan, Simon Procter, Mark Gooding, Aaron Burchell, William Windham, Paul Kirby, Ben Elwell
Front Row: Jonathan Willson, John Taylor, Stuart Romeril (Capt.), Richard Hilditch (Ref.), Aaron Westerby (Capt.), Jonathan Kirby
Absent: Guy Towlson, Jonathan Fuller

2000

2000 Team

Guy Towlson, Jenny Williams, John Taylor, Gabrielle Higgins, Oliver Homer, Nic Farhi (kneeling)

1999

1999 Team

Nicholas Farhi, Alan Denton, Jenny Williams, John Taylor, Gabrielle Higgins, Guy Towlson, Rupert Parson

1997

1997 Team

Rupert Parson, Gabrielle Higgins, Russell Manning, Ian Plummer, Nick Stebbing, Doug Burns, Jonathan Repp.

1996

1996 Team

x, Jonathan Repp, x, Phil Rees, x, x, Nick Stebbing, David Harrision-Wood (referee), Russell Manning, Iain Fratter, Samir Patel, Douglas Burns, Rupert Parson, David Burns

1994

1994 Team

Back Row: Dominic Wreford, Christopher Farthing, Timothy Prosser. 
Front Row: Michael Porter, Philip Camp, David Burns

1993

1993 Team

Phil Rees, Dominic Wreford, David Burns, Simon Rea, Christopher Patmore, Christopher Farthing, Richard Hilditch (referee)

1992

1992 Team

From left: Philip Rees, Christopher Patmore, Christopher Farthing, Michael Porter, Timothy Prosser

1991

1991 Team

Crouching: Tony Whyte, Kevin Cooper, Steve Gardner, Andrew Byford, Andrew Grimbaldeston, Mark?

1990

1990 Team

Back Row: Nigel Williams, Tony Whyte, Michael Aniley-Walker, Tim Marr, Robin Brown. 
Front Row: Nigel Turner, Paul Harbourd

1983

1983 Team

Back Row: Ian Plummer, Jon Watson, Adam Berry,  Alan Harper
Front Row: John Black, Robert Andrews

© 2017 Oxford University Association Croquet Club