Theoretical Philosophy Work in Progress (TWiP) Seminar

TWiP home

Previous Terms

  • Hilary 2014

    Week 2
    Alex Paseau, Modelling Formalisation: Semantic Proximity and Inferential-Role Preservation
    Week 4
    Ralf Bader, Hyperintensional Equivalence
    Week 6
    Jeff Russell, Monads for Epistemology and Decision Theory
    Week 8
    Gonzalo Rodriguez-Pereyra, On an Argument Against the Identity of Indiscernibles
  • Michaelmas 2013 (convenor: Martin Pickup)

    Week 2
    Alastair Wilson, Metaphysical Causation
    Week 4
    Josh Parsons, The Earth and the Aleph
    Week 6
    Anna Marmodoro, Power Gunk in Anaxagoras
    Week 8
    Ofra Magidor, Endurantism vs. Perdurantism?: a debate reconsidered
  • Trinity 2013 (convenor: Lee Walters)

    Week 2
    Jean-David Lafrance, Some Theories of Location.
    Week 4
    Anna Mahtani, Dutch Books, Coherence, and Logical Consistency.
    Week 6
    Martin Pickup, A Theory of Persistence.
    Week 8
    James Studd, How Universes Expand: Absolute Generality. Here is are some slides
  • Hilary 2013 (convenor: Lee Walters)

    Week 1
    Alexander Paseau, Seven Similarity Theories of Properties.
    Week 4
    Charity Anderson, Putting Fallibilism to Work.
    Week 6
    Matt Parrott, Expressing First-Person Authority.
    Week 8
    Anandi Hattiangadi, Semantic Zombies.
  • Michaelmas 2012 (convenor: Antony Eagle)

    Week 1
    Nick Stang (University of Miami), ‘Kant on Nomic Necessity’.
    Week 4
    Jane Friedman, ‘Inquiry and Agnosticism’.
    Week 6
    Ellen Clarke, ‘The Multiple Realisability of Biological Individuals’.
    Week 8
    Brian Hedden, ‘Time-Slice Rationality’.
  • Trinity 2012 (convenor: Antony Eagle)

    Week 2
    David Etlin (Groningen), ‘Affective Beliefs, Cognitive Desires’.
    Week 4
    Ofra Magidor, ‘The Myth of the De Se’.
    Week 6
    Anna Mahtani, ‘Dutch Books and the Theoretical Agent’.
    Week 10
    Sam Cumming (UCLA), ‘Creatures of Darkness
  • Hilary 2012 (convenor: Antony Eagle)

    Week 2
    Josh Parsons, ‘The problem of imperative consequence’.
    Week 4
    Nick Jones, ‘Wiggins and Mackie (and Fine) on Essentialism’.
    Week 6
    Jeff Sanford Russell, ‘Possible Worlds and the Objective World’.
    Week 8
    Lee Walters, ‘The Identity and Distinctness of Fictional Characters’.
  • Michaelmas 2011 (convenor: Antony Eagle)

    Week 2
    Gonzalo Rodriguez-Pereyra, ‘The Identity of Indiscernibles and Atoms, Vacua, Space and Time’.
    Week 4
    Cian Dorr, Counterparts, chapter 1, ‘A-theories and B-theories’.
    Week 6
    Scott Sturgeon, ‘Williamson’s Epistemology’ (slides): 2-up version; 4-up version.
    Week 7
    Oliver Pooley, ‘Substantivalist and Relationalist Approaches to Spacetime’.
  • Trinity 2011 (convenor: Antony Eagle)

    Week 5
    Ofra Magidor, ‘The MBT View’ and ‘The Pragmatic Approach’.
    Week 6
    Corine Besson and Anandi Hattiangadi, ‘Is Man the Measure of Mañana?’.
  • Hilary 2011 (convenor: Antony Eagle)

    Week 2
    Lizzie Fricker, ‘What is Testimony? Part Two—Events of Testifying’.
    Week 4
    Antony Eagle, ‘The Epistemic Significance of Agreement’.
    Week 6
    Daniel Rothschild (with Nathan Klinedinst), ‘Connectives without Truth Tables’ .
    Week 8
    Cian Dorr and John Hawthorne, ‘Reference Magnetism’.
  • TWiP home